Saturday, 22 July 2017

Nigerian Celebrity 2face Idibia's Facts

Today we shall be talking about one of Nigeria's all round favorite entertainer 2face Idibia.

With this post we shall in fact be spitting out the biographical facts of this particular Nigerian Celebrity.

And for those of you who don't already know these facts, then this would afford you the chance .

As for those who already know, let it serve as a reminder or rather, a refresher.

So are you ready to find out some trivial facts about the Nigerian Celebrity 2face Idibia?

If so, tag along.

Real Name: Innocent Ujah Idibia

The talented singer was born 18 September 1975 (age 41) Jos, Plateau State , Nigeria.

It would interest you to know that he has been active as a singer from 1994–present.

Place Of Origin: He is from the Idoma ethnic group in the southern part of Benue State , in central Nigeria.

Schools Attended: Saint Gabriela's Secondary School in Makurdi, Benue State. He also was enrolled at the at Institute of Management & Technology, Enugu (IMT), where he did his preliminary National Diploma course in business administration and management.

Like for every other musicians 2face would take for himself a stage name "1face" in 1996.

A move according to him, that was necessitated by the need "to demarcate my personal life with my business life.

2face Idibia released his debut solo album Face 2 Face (2004), which established him as a viable solo artist. He released his second album Grass 2 Grace in 2006.

In 2006, his song "African Queen" was used in the soundtrack for the film
Phat Girlz , which was released internationally.

2face and heavy weight American Rapper Jay Z met in NYC 2014.

Major Awards Won By 2face Idibia

2Face has received one MTV Europe Music Award, one World Music Award, five Headies Awards (Hip-hop award), four Channel O Music Video Awards and one BET award for his musical work, four MTV Africa Music Awards , one MOBO award , one KORA award, and numerous additional nominations.

Nigerian Celebrity 2face Idibia is also one of the most bankable artist in Africa.

 A Nigerian Celebrity That Is Every Inch An Icon 


No comments:

Post a Comment