NAACP Image Awards Winners Lists

Gossip Chef
The

NAACP Image Awards Winners List

NAACP Image Awards Winners has now being compiled and the award show saw some of our favorite celebs taking home their trophies amidst smiles and laughter’s.

If you had missed the whole viewing event but had a favorite you would have wanted on the Winners List then this is for you, the complete NAACP Image Awards List. Check it out to we which of your favorite made it.

Entertainer of the Year: Michael B. Jordan

Outstanding Comedy Series: black-ish

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson, black-ish

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Mike Epps, Survivor’s Remorse

Outstanding Support Actress in a Comedy Series: Marsai Martin, black-ish

Outstanding Drama Series: Empire

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: , Empire

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Joe Morton, Scandal

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Regina King, Crime

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: David Alan Grier, The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: Queen Latifah, Bessie

Outstanding News/Information: Unsung
Outstanding Motion Picture: Straight Outta Compton

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Michael B. Jordan, Creed

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: , The Perfect Guy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: O’Shea Jackson Jr., Straight Outta Compton

Outstanding Support Actress in a Motion Picture: Phylicia Rashad, Creed

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture:
Beasts of No Nation

Outstanding Documentary (Film): The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution

Outstanding Documentary (Television):
Muhammad Ali: The People’s Champ

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Kenya M. Barris, black-ish , “The Word”

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series: Mara Brock Akil, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff,
Being Mary Jane , “Sparrow”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television): Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo, The Book of Negroes

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film): Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington, Creed

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Don Cheadle, House of Lies , The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series: John Ridley, American Crime , Episode 1

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television): Dee Rees, Bessie

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film): Ryan Coogler, Creed

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film): Loretta Devine, Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Talk Series: The Talk
Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series: Welcome to Sweetie Pies

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special): Family Feud

Outstanding Children’s Program: Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series): Marcus Scribner, black-ish

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special): Family Feud, Steve Harvey

Outstanding New Artist: Jussie Smollett

Outstanding Male Artist: Pharrell Williams

Outstanding Female Artist: Jill Scott

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration: “Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett

Outstanding Jazz Album: “Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4” – Miles Davis

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary): It’s Personal , Tina Campbell

Outstanding Music Video: “Shame,” Tyrese Gibson

Outstanding Song (Traditional): “Back Together,” Jill Scott

Outstanding Album: Woman, Jill Scott

Outstanding Song (Contemporary): “You’re So Beautiful,” Empire Cast feat. & Yazz

Outstanding Literary Work (Fiction): Stand Your Ground, Victoria Christopher Murrary

Outstanding Literary Work (Non-Fiction):
Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga, Pamela Newkirk

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author:
The Fishermen , Chigozie Obioma

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography: Between The World and Me, Ta-Nehisi Coates

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional:
Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family , Alice Randall and Caroline Randall Williams

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry: How to Be Drawn, Terrance Hayes

Outstanding Literary Work – Children: Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America , Carole Boston Weatherford (Author) and Jamey Christoph (Illustrator)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens: X: A Novel, Ilyasah Shabazz and Kekla Magoon

There you have it, the NAACP Image Awards Winners List.

  • img_name NAACP Image Awards Winners ListsPRESS RELEASE: The 47th NAACP IMAGE AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

Leave a Reply